Events & Competitions

  Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters

Events & Competitions

Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters is delighted to announce their retention of the well known and previously Stirlingshire Saddlery Points Championship, which rewards the horse and rider combination that gains the most points throughout the year at BE events.


The winner becomes the recognised Scottish Champion and receives the presitgious Stirlingshire Saddlery Cup, along with a voucher for £200.


Details of the new championship and events are posted here, and in the column to the right, you can see the ongoing championship results for present and past years, all the way back to the very first points championship in 1978

See document above for full 2019 leaderboard






Previous Winners


2019 CAITLIN PADFIELD - QUINCY IV

2018 DAVID GATHERER - FUGLEY III

2017 CAITLIN PADFIELD - QUINCY IV

2016 EMMA MURRAY - WAINTHROPP

2015 LUCINDA CRAWFORD - TURBO TOY

2014 STEPHANIE O'NEIL - MILLRIDGE AURORAS DIAMOND

2014 CLAIRE SMITH - DENZEL SB

2013 WILLS OAKDEN - CHIARA D

2012 WILLS OAKDEN - MERIKANO

2011 WILLS OAKDEN - ZIPILO

2010 NICKY RONCORONI - STONEDGE

2009 SARAH DUDGEON - TURBO TOY

2008 WILL MURRAY - FOREVER MHOR

2007 SARRA MAYBERRY - HOWNA

2006 CAROLINE POWELL - GOT THE LOOK

2005 ALAN GILBERT - CARAHUE DIAMOND

2004 SALLY SWIERS ELDMIRE - FOXY LADY

2003 ROBERT WILSON - SOUNDTRACK

2002 DAVID GATHERER ROCKHILL KASHMIR

2001 CLAYTON FREDERICKS - BEN ALONG TIME

2000 JAMIE ATKINSON - JACUZZI UK FIRST CALL

1999 RUTH FRIEND - MATHEW II

1998 MARTIN ARNOTT - MIRACLE MASQUERADE

1997 JAMIE ATKINSON - BABIOLE DU COCHET

1996 SALLY SWIERS - AERODYNAMIC

1995 FIONA STUART YOUNG LOCHINVAR

1994 IAN STARK - MR MCKINNON

1993 ROBERT MCFADZEAN LAVALLY HERO

1992 FRANCES MULLEN - KILCORAN

1991 TIM RANDLE - LEGS ELEVEN

1990 VIVIENNE CHRISTIE - THE JUDGE

1989 HELEN BELL - TROUBLESHOOTER

1988 MARY MACFARLANE - MCCLOUD

1987 KAREN STRAKER - GET SMART

1986 CAROLINE MCCOWAN - JASPER V

1985 IAN STARK - GLEN BURNIE

1984 IAN STARK - BEN RINNES

1983 FIONA MENZIES - SILENT ECHO

1982 SIMON RODGERSON - RUNNING BEAR II

1981 SHEILA HEPPER - KNIGHT VALIANT

1980 SUE HENDRY - COUNT ROSTOV

1979 RACHEL BAYLISS - GURGLE THE GREEK

1978 FIONA STUART - BURNT OAK

Points Championship Leader Board 2019

Horse/Rider

Points

Quincy IV - Caitlin Padfield

20

Aragon House Liana - Caitlin Padfield

16

Geffory - Izzie Bamford

15

Miss Contender - Morven Pringle

15

Click to view the document below for the full leaderboard results

Copyright 2013 © All Rights Reserved - c0vert Design

Enquiries@StirlingshireSaddleFitters.co.uk