Events & Competitions

Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters

Events & Competitions

Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters is delighted to announce their retention of the well known and previously Stirlingshire Saddlery Points Championship, which rewards the horse and rider combination that gains the most points throughout the year at BE events.

 

The winner becomes the recognised Scottish Champion and receives the presitgious Stirlingshire Saddlery Cup, along with a voucher for £200.

 

Details of the new championship and events are posted here, and in the column to the right, you can see the ongoing championship results for present and past years, all the way back to the very first points championship in 1978

Upcoming Events

 

Dates and locations for the events in 2018 are listed below. Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters will be in attendance at all events, supporting riders with our products and skills, as well as through the Stirlingshire Saddle Fitters Points Championship.

Event

2018 Dates

 

 

Forgandenny

7th - 8th April

Dalkeith

2st - 22nd April

Fife Pony Club ODE - Forgandenny

29th April

Kirriemuir

5th May

Floors Caslte

11th - 13th May

Drumclog

2nd June

Eglinton

9th June

Burgie

17th June

Hopetoun

30th -31st June

Kirriemuir 2

8th July

Forgandenny 2

14th - 15th July

Pony Club Areas Kirriemuir

20th - 22nd July

Hendersyde

4th - 5th August

Dalkeith 2

11th - 12th August

Blair Castle

23rd - 26th August

Points Championship Leader Board 2018

Horse/Rider

Points

Greystone Rising Star - Wills Oakden

12

Thebestof Three - Fiona Malcolm

12

Carrow Iroko - Louisa Milne Home

7

Couldoran - Aileen Ferrari

6

Darkwood Peri - Emily Galbraith

6

Glountaine Lord Lincoln - Robert Brickell

6

Je Taime Fandango - Mary Pearson

6

Monbeg Maximus - Matthew Wright

6

Monkeying Around - Izzy Taylor

6

Pauldarys Dun and Only - Ruth Edge

6

Prince Mayo - Matthew Wright

6

Rapunzel Vom Quellhof - Antonia Baumgart

6

See document above for full 2018 leaderboard

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Winners

 

2018

2017 CAITLIN PADFIELD - QUINCY IV

2016 EMMA MURRAY - WAINTHROPP

2015 LUCINDA CRAWFORD - TURBO TOY

2014 STEPHANIE O'NEIL - MILLRIDGE AURORAS DIAMOND

2014 CLAIRE SMITH - DENZEL SB

2013 WILLS OAKDEN - CHIARA D

2012 WILLS OAKDEN - MERIKANO

2011 WILLS OAKDEN - ZIPILO

2010 NICKY RONCORONI - STONEDGE

2009 SARAH DUDGEON - TURBO TOY

2008 WILL MURRAY - FOREVER MHOR

2007 SARRA MAYBERRY - HOWNA

2006 CAROLINE POWELL - GOT THE LOOK

2005 ALAN GILBERT - CARAHUE DIAMOND

2004 SALLY SWIERS ELDMIRE - FOXY LADY

2003 ROBERT WILSON - SOUNDTRACK

2002 DAVID GATHERER ROCKHILL KASHMIR

2001 CLAYTON FREDERICKS - BEN ALONG TIME

2000 JAMIE ATKINSON - JACUZZI UK FIRST CALL

1999 RUTH FRIEND - MATHEW II

1998 MARTIN ARNOTT - MIRACLE MASQUERADE

1997 JAMIE ATKINSON - BABIOLE DU COCHET

1996 SALLY SWIERS - AERODYNAMIC

1995 FIONA STUART YOUNG LOCHINVAR

1994 IAN STARK - MR MCKINNON

1993 ROBERT MCFADZEAN LAVALLY HERO

1992 FRANCES MULLEN - KILCORAN

1991 TIM RANDLE - LEGS ELEVEN

1990 VIVIENNE CHRISTIE - THE JUDGE

1989 HELEN BELL - TROUBLESHOOTER

1988 MARY MACFARLANE - MCCLOUD

1987 KAREN STRAKER - GET SMART

1986 CAROLINE MCCOWAN - JASPER V

1985 IAN STARK - GLEN BURNIE

1984 IAN STARK - BEN RINNES

1983 FIONA MENZIES - SILENT ECHO

1982 SIMON RODGERSON - RUNNING BEAR II

1981 SHEILA HEPPER - KNIGHT VALIANT

1980 SUE HENDRY - COUNT ROSTOV

1979 RACHEL BAYLISS - GURGLE THE GREEK

1978 FIONA STUART - BURNT OAK

Copyright 2013 © All Rights Reserved - c0vert Design